Collection MS 8

THE BARNET FAMILY COLLECTION
Box 1
1 Genealogical Data

.   Barnet Properties:
2 ASHDAD PROPERTY (E1/2 25,26 Con 10,11 BAGOT) 1861-1879
3 COLERAINE HALL (NW 5O acres of Lot 9 Con 1, Horton, 1860-1957
4 Part SE1/2 (3O acres) of Lot 9 Con 1 Horton, 1863
.  Lot 10 CON 1 HORTON
5 MCINTYRE-CARSWELL SECTION
.  Lot 11,13 (Mayhew Garage Property),
.  Lot 14 (Vandelewo-Cox Property), 1877-1978 and others.
.  LOT 11 CON 1 HORTON
6 BARNET BLOCK, Lot 1 Part of Lot 2, Block B SADDLER SECTTON, 1888-1893
7 MARTEL TERRACE, Block E, Lots 5,6 SADDLER SECTION 1858-1925
.  LOT 12 CON 1 HORTON
8 MCDOUGALL SECTION various 1ots, 1902-1913
.  LOT 13 CON 1 HORTON
9 Lot 6 Block A HINCKS SECTION , 1905 and another lot 1913
.  Lot 9, 10, CON 2 HORTON
10 Part of W1/2 Lot 9, 1/2 Lot 10, Con 2, 1896-1926
11 Part of Lot 9, Con 2 north of railway, 1909-1921
12 WHITE HOUSE, part Lot 10 Con 2, 1905-1927
13 LOT 11 CON 2 HORTON Lot 14 PLAUNT SECTTON, 1879
14 LOT 11 CON 2 HORTON Piece of land to Municipality, 1902
15 LOT 7 CON 3 HAGARTY, no date
.   CALABOGIE LAKE
16 ISLAND B, 1952
17 COTTAGE, Part Lot 18, Con 11, 1957
18 MISCELLANEOUS DEEDS
.   Jas. K. MacFarlane to John MacFarlane, Twp. McNab, 1879
.   Daniel Dacy to Catherine Dacy, Twp. Admaston, 1894
19 LOT 12 CON 2 HORTON Lot 50,51,78,79 MCDOUGALL SECTION

Box 2
. ESTATES ACCOUNTS
ESTATE OF JAMES EDWARD HENRY BARNET (14 Oct 1871 to 5 Oct 1915)
Ledger, 1915-1948 (with index)
p1-5 Statement as returned to Surrogate Court
9-16 Receipts and debits, 1916-1917
18-298 Accounts, 1915-194B

Box 3
Cash Book, 1916-1948
p.171-198, 1916-1927
p.172-146, 1927-1948

Box 4
Journal, 1915-1948, 178 pages

Box 5
1 Accounts and Correspondence, 1914-1948
.  Alexander began as Ad.ministrator and on his death
.  the job was taken over by J.G. and T.F. Barnet
2 Mining Claims, 1916-1919 and Mining Leases issued to
.  the Administrators of J.E.H. Barnet Estate, 1924-1953
.  (see also MS8-23-1 for index to A & JEH Barnet mining files)
3 Rideau Ranch Co., Saskatchewan, 1914-1946
4 Sale of Rock Lake, Wolf Lake, Lake Louise cottage 1915

ESTATE OF HAROLD GLADSTONE BARNET (5 Jul 1886 to 29 Oct 1913)
5 Correspondence from Louisa Barnet, widow nof Harold G.
.  to executors 1918
6 (#3B,D) Graham Twp Mining Lots 1946-1955
7 (#18) Levack ProPerty, 1920-1956
8 (#1O) Temagami, 1928-1936

Box 6
ESTATE OF ALEXANDER BARNET (25 Feb 1840 to 12 Jan 1917)
1 Ledger, Royal Trust Company Account, 1917-1927 108p
2 Royal Trust Company statements, T.F. Barnet file
3 T.F. Barnet’s file of accounts, correspondence 1917-1934

Box 7
1 J.G. Barnet’s File of accounts, corresponence 1918-1943
.  Copy of Will, valuation, news clippings, agreement claim
2 Mining Interests, 1916-1945
.  (see also MS8-23-1 for index to A & JEH Barnet mining files)

ESTATE OF JANET BARNET (1846-5 July 1927)
3 J.G. Barnet’s file, 1927-1928
.  includes Will, clipping, surrogafe court pap ers.
.  Adminlstrators were Louise M. Code and Grace B. Irving

ESTATE OF JOSEPH GEORGE BARNET (17 May 1877 to 13 Jan 1945)
4 Alex Barnet’s (son of TF) file 1961

ESTATE OF THOMAS FOSTER BARNET (28 Oct 1875 to 2 Apr 1961)
5 Alex Barnet’s file 1965

Box 8
ALEXANDER BARNET (25 Feb 184O-12 Jan 1917)
Personal Correspondence: Letters Received 1887-1916
1 Aberdeen, Lord (Governor-General) Car Victoria 25 Jul
.  Anderson, Maggie P. St. John NB 22 Nov
.  Bannerman, James Calgary AB 31 Aug
.  Bannerman, W111iam Riverside California 26 Jul
2 Barnet, Alexander BIack (son) 189O-91
. includes clipping and photograph kept on his death 1893
3 Barnet, Grace (Mrs. Irving) (daughter) 1896-190
4 Barnet, Harold Gladstone (son) 1900
.  see also JEH Barnet, 1908, 25 Dec
5 Barnet, Mr. & Mrs. James (mother & father) 1883,189
6 Barnet, Jarnes E.H. (son) 1889-190
7 Barnet, Jane (wife) 1888-190
.  Barnet, Jennie see McAllister, Jennie
8 Barnet, Joseph George (son) 1890-190
9 Barnet, Mary Louise (Mrs. Code, Mrs. Curtis)
.  (daughter) 1893-190
10 Barnet, Susan (Toot) (Mrs. Carswell) (daughter) 1889-1911
11 Barnet, Tbomas F. (son) 1893-1902
12 Beament, T.A. Ottawa 1893
.   Bowen, Annie B. Quebec 1898
.   Bowen, Elizabeth F. Quebec 1894-1902
.   Boyd, M. Westmount 1901
.   Cornwall, Mary “Closeburn”, Kingston 1896
.   Dickson, George Upper Canada College Toronto 1890.
.   Dobell, Alfred Liverpool 1899,1901
.   Dobell, E. Francis Ottawa 1898
.   Gibson, Thomas Algonquin Park Fishing License 1900
13 Glover, T.J. Hillcroft Academy, Kingston 1900-1901
.   Goodwin, C.M. Kingston 1896
.   Goodwin, W.L. School of Mining, Kingston 1896
.   Grant, Jean :Acondale”, Kinburn 1904
.   Greene, Jane (Mother-in-Iaw) Lewisville, Wash 1890-1895
.   Greene, George Mounteagle 1898
.   (with related letter from Hargeth, 1896 to Mrs. Barnet
.   Greene, M.A. Appleton 1896-1897
.   Haddow, Louisa & Aly M. New York 1901
.   James, Sybil Winnipeg, Man 1895
.   Levack, Louis Greenview 1897
Box 9
1   Macdonald, John A. 1879,1887,1889
.   Macdonald, Lady (draft reply enclosed) 1891
.   Mackie, Mrs. Pembroke 1887
2 McAllister, Charles B. (son-in-law) 1893-1901
3 McAllister, Jennie Barnet (Mrs. C.B. )(daughter) 1889-1916
4 McCormick, R.A. Ottawa 1898
.  McMaster, Donald Montreal 1896
.  Mills, R.O. Berthier Grammar School, Brigham School 1895-1901
.  Neville, B. “Rolleston House” Toronto 1898
.  O’Brien, Martin St. Leon Springs HoteI, Quebec 1896
.  Paton, John G. Pakenham 1893
5 Renwick, C. Protestant Hospital, Ottawa 1899
.  Robertson, J.A.M. Experimental Farm, Ottawa 1895
.  Sanderson, Alice lo. Peterborough 1901
.  Smith, Thomas G, Kingston 1897
.  Spencer, C.W. Montreal 1897-1899
.  Stewart, D. Renfrew 1893,1897
.  Taylor, Laura Ottawa 1901
.  Thompson, Minister of Justice 1887
.  Tupper, Sir Charles, (with copy of reply enclosed) 1896
.  Vandeleur, Marianne 1892
.  White, Aubrey Dept. Crown Lands, Toronto 1898,1904
.  Whitney, J.P. Merrisburgh, Ont. 1901
.  Whyte, J.T.G. Renfrew 1893,1897
6 PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE: Letters Sent
.   to William Cross, G. Rub, Harold Barnet 1896-1897
.   (see also MSB-9-1, MSB-9-5 Tupper)
7 MISCELLANEOUS PERSONAL MATERIAL
.  -undated list on House of Commons stationery showing
.  Barnet & McKay among other names, labelIed “New Syndicate”;
.  blotters, agricultural society prizes; Bank of Ottawa &
.  Merchants Bank Statements; Programme North Lanark Fair of 1902;
.  Bills & forms.
8 Advertising pamphlets for St. Leon Springs Hotel 1887;
.  Thomas Mackey, Coleraine (Scotland); Northrup and
.  Lyman Co. 1903; W.H. Swinbourn – artificial limbs.
.  M. Greene, Dominion Springs Sanatoriurn, Pakenham;
.  Johnstone’s Patent Boiler; Mackay Brothers, Renfrew
9 Political pamphlets, voters lists for Bagot &
.  Blythfield 1885,1889
10 Clippings

Box 10
ACCOUNTS, BILLS, RECEIPTS, ETC., 1860-1910
1 Arthur McArthur Papers 1860-62
.  Accounts of James and Alex Barnet.
.  Bills, receipts, etc.
.  Included here, in chronological order are many
.  interesting bills and accounts with locaI Renfrew
.  firms, often including a part of the letterhead,
.  a drawing of the building and details of the
.  goods sold.
2 1887-1895
.  1890-1907 Renfrew Merchants Invoice
3 1896-1897
4 1898
5 1899-1900
6 19OO-1907
7 HOUSE AND FARM ACCOUNTS 1886-1902
.  Includes a few bills and some correspondence, a
.  memorandum book 1887-1889, and detailed farm and
.  house accounts 1894-19O2
8 RENFREW CREAMERY CO., 1896-1902, 191O
.  Monthly statements of accounts for milk and butter.
.  Includes annual reports for 1899,1900,191O
9 BARNET BLOCK, 1893-1896
.  Memorandum book detailing process of building,
.  estimates from architect M.C. Edey

Box 11
A. BARNET BUSTNESS MATERIAL

Memorandum Books. 1869-1906 14 vols.
These books varied in contents, and size, from year
to year. There is a fair amount of overlapping of dates.
Included are often timber and log marks of the Barnets
limit reports, cash accounts for timber limits, bills
addresses and random notes.
1-1869-70; 2-1871-2; 3-1873; 4-1873-4; 21-1880-1898;
5-1882-87; 6-1887-94; 7-1888-93; 8-1891-93;
9-1892-19OO; 10-1892-1909; 11-1892-1905; 12-1897-1903;
11-1901-6; 14-1901-06.

Office Diaries, 1893-1897 4 vols.
These diaries contain daily notes which reflect the
transactions entered into by Alexander on a daily basis.
15-1893; 16-1894; 17-1896 ; 18-1897

Estate Accounts. 1898-1916 2 vol-s.
Accounts of Alexander Barnet kept as executor various estates:
19-1898-1913, Estates of M.L. Russell, James Russell,
Thomas Hale, D. Stewart, Thomas McKie.
20-1913-1916, Estates of Harold G. Barnet, A. Dulamge,
J.C. Browne, J.E.H. Barnet.

Box 12
Ledger, A. Barnet and Co., 1904-5 to 1914. p1-190
contains daily entries, debit and credit.

Box 13
Cash Book, A. Barnet and Co., 1908-1915 P1-498
Contains daily entrtes, debit and credit, with house
accounts, accounts of limits, cottage properties,
payments to members of the family, etc.

Box 14
1 Material removed from Cash Book (MS8-13)
2 Alexander Barnet and Peter McArthur vs Queen, 1885-189
3 This legal suit regarding timber rights in the Petawawa
.  District draggod on over a number of years and was
.  picked up later by J.E.H Barnet (see MS8-23-2)
.  The files here contain originals and copies of legal
.  documents, transcripts of the court testirnony,
.  correspondence and maps.

General Correspondence, 1889-1892
4 A-B
5 C-D
6 E-F-G
7 H-I-J-K
8 L
9 M
10 N-O-P-Q
11 R-T
12 W-Z

Box 15
1 Statements of A. Barnet’s Business 1881-1887
2 Barnet and McKay, Correrspondence 1887-1895
3 Barnet and McKay, Receipts, bills. etc 1887-1895
.  Barnet and McKay was a lumbering partnership formed.
4 Barnet and Russe11, Correspondence, bills & receipts 1890-1892
5 Timber Reports 189O-1911
.  Timber estimates on various holdings of the Barnet family
6 Grand Lake Victoria, 1902-1914
.  Includes correspondence, expense accounts, reports of
.  timber, maps.
7 Timber Sales, 1881-1914
.  Notices of timber sales, correspondence, etc.
8 Government Sales Limits books, 1892-1901
.  Nine volumes indicating lots being bid on and notes
.  on bids made by Alexander Barnet.

Box 16
Mining Book. Barnet and Russell, 189O-92

Box 17
Book of Limits Reports 1883-1925 151 pages.

Box 18
B.C. Limits Reports 1907-1914

Box 19
Brunette Saw Mill, 1890-1913
A. Barnet was major shareholder in the Brunette Saw Mill
run by L.A. Lewis and Hugh McDonald in Sapperton, B.C.
1 Correspondence 1896-1909
2 Financial Statements, Correspondence
.  to Shareholders, 1890-1913
3 Price Lists, etc. 1893-19O9
4 Correspondence, reports on Timber Berths, 1906-1911
5 Petition, Coast Lumbermen to Sir W. Laurier
6 McLachlin Brothers, 1902-3
.  correspondence, agreements.

Box 20
Barnet and McDonald, 1907-1915
After he left the Brunette Saw Mill, Hugh McDonald went
into partnership in New Westminster with Harold G. Barnet.
When they ran into financial difficulties Alexander had
to step in and wind up the business.
1 Correspondence, 1907-1911
.  Mainly A. Barnet with solicitors.
2 Financial Statements 1908-1911
.  Mainly dealing with losses after fire in 1909.
3 Receipts, bills, etc., 1907-1911
4 Lands in New Westminster, 19O7-1915
.  Deeds, correspondence
5 Timber Berths, New Westminster, 1909-1912
.  Transfer agreements, correspondence.
6 Reports on Timber Lands, 1911-12
.  Correspondence, reports, maps, most dealing
.  with Gambier Island, Lulu Island.
7 Mining Claims , 1909-1911
.  Correspondence with Ed Moore, Douglas, regarding
.  mining claims on Mattawakika, Moccasin Lake, land
.  near Cobalt; correspondence with P.J. Loughrin
.  re. Bucke Twp. Silver mine, 1909-1911.
8 Railway Materials, 1904,1907
.  Correspondence with Thomas Graham, Roadmaster, Depot
.  Harbour, regarding materials required to build 6 mile
.  of track.
9 Russell – JEH Barnet – A. Barnet Transfers 1900
.  Transfer agreements from the estate of James Russell,
.  to Calvin Russell to J.E.H. Barnet, to A. Barnet of
.  mining lands in Graham Township.

Box 21
A. BARNET & CO.
A. Barnet and Company was incorporated in 1914 and
consisted of Alexander Barnet, his sons Janes Edward
Henry Barnet, Thomas Foster Barnet, and Joseph George
Barnet and John Charles Browne of Ottawa. This was a
formalization of the already existing arrangement where
the family acouired lands and interests to carry on
their lumbering and mining businesses and all related
activities. For other files, see material for each
partner and F.F. Barnet Jr.

1 Barnet & Co., 1911-1942
.   Letters patent, application, agreements on lands in
.   Quebec and British Columbia, meetings of Directors,
.   certificates.
2 Ottawa River Forest Protective Association, 1919-1933
.   Correspondence and receipts for patrolling of the
.   Grand Lake Section by this association.
3 Timber Limits, 1913-1945
4 British Columbia Limits, 1914-1926
.   Correspondence between Harry Cox and J.L. Hudson.
5 Bills, Receipts, Statements of Account, 1917-1929

Box 22
.   Account Books, A. Barnet & Co.
.   1 1929-35 2 1935-1940 3 1940-42 4 1936-1940
.   5 Bank Account 1917-1930 6,7 Unidentified indexes.
8 Harrry Cox file, 1924-1935
.   Miscellaneous items, personal correspondence,
.  funeral notice.
9
10 Statements of limits, 1913-45
11 J.G. Barnet’s files, maps.

Box 23
JAMES EDWARD HENRY BARNET (14 Oct 1871-05 Oct 1915)
1 Index cards to files and notes on the value of the file
.   by T.F. Barnet (numbers indicated in brackets where
.   applicable).

.   LUMBERING INTERESTS
2 J.E.H. Barnet vs. King, 1902-1915
.   a continuation of the dispute begun by Alexander
.   Barnet and Peter MacArthur regarding the Petawawa
.   limits.
3 Stock Books .and drive diary.
.   1. 1889 diary of drive from Burnt Lake, 19 April-2 Jul.
2. J.E.H. Barnet’s Stock Book (inside D. Grahame’s
.   Stock Book), 1900 & 1901.
.   Stock at A. Francis & Co. Storehouse on
.   Straight Lake, from Aug 1 J.E.H. Barnet
.   storehouse at Straight Lake, at Bannerman’s,
.   Baily Camp.
3. Stock Book, Onaping Lake 1901-1906
.   includes Straight Lake.
4 CATTLE RANCH
.   (#22) Rideau Ranch Co., Sask 1902-14
.   correspondence, names, maps, agreement.

.   PROPERTTES
5 Correspondence with H.G. Barnet and wife regarding
.   New Westminster lands 1908-1911.
6 (#24) Cobourg Property, Jane McAllister, 1908-1915.
.   deeds, correspondence, bills on Hargraft House.
7 Peterborough Property, 1902-1907.
.   receipts, legal documents, correspondence.

STOCKS & INDUSTRIAL INTERESTS
8 (#23) Barnet Manufacturing Co., 1902-1908
.   Patent of MichaeI Ouilletter’s invention
.   for cold storage rooms, specifications,
.   indenture, blotters advertising the
.   Barnet Refrigerator.
9 Stock Correspondence 1912-1914
.   correspondence with Columbia Investment Co.
.   J. & L.M. Wood, Toronto Investing Company.
10 Brunette Saw Mill Co. 1912-13
11 Stock Certificates, 1908-1915
.    Renfrew Textiles Co., International Automobile
.    League Tire and Rubber Co., Canadian Consolidated
.    Felt Co., Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric Railway
.    Co., Brent Inventions Ltd.

Box 24
MINING INTERESTS
1 (#12) Mining Correspondence 1909-1913
.   Memos, reports, correspondence on various
.   mining prospects with J.C. Ferguson;
.   Finlay McPhail Elk Lake; A. Skill Elk Lake;
.   Sidney Smith, Haileybury, among others.
.   Includes blotter copies of J.E.H. Barnet’s
.   replies.
2 (#1) Durrell, Harry – Villet Twp, 1910-1911.
.   photographs, maps, correspondence, agreements
3 Durrell, John, 1908-1913.
.   correspondence, agreements re Willet, Swastika
.   Teck, Elk Lake, etc.
4 Foucault, A., Gowganda 1909-1913.
.   correspondence re. mining in Nipissing District
5 (#44) Gaskin, R.J., Porcupine, 1911-1912.
.   correspondence.
6 Grierson, John K, Haileybury 1911-1913.
.   correspondence on Larder Lake, EIk Lake,
.   Haileybury, bills, etc.
7 Johnson, George, 1910-1913.
.   reports, correspondence, from all the Barnet mines.
8 Martel, Geo., New York 1913.
.   correspondence on Swastika sale in New York.

Box 25
1 (#33) McConnel and Prospectors. Exploration, 1906-1914.
.   agreements, financial statements in Hubert
.   Lake District.
2 (#27) McCarry, TW, Hargraves Mine 1908-1913
.   map, agreement, correspondence.
3 (#35) ATTIC-OKAN IRONRANGE 1904
4 (#7) GILLIES LTMTIS MINING 1909
5 GRAHAM ISLAND, B.C., COAL, 1911-1912
.   map, correspondence.
6 (#11 ) SUDBURY GRAHAM & LEVACK MTNING 1891-1914
.   expense lists, memoranda, maps.
.   (see also MS8-25-7)
7 (#3,4) SUDBURY GRAHAM TWP MINING 1891-1909
.   maps, correspondence, reports
.   (see also MS8-5-6)
8 (#10) TEMAGAMI LAKE RESERVE 1897-1909
.   map, patent, receipts, correspondence,
.   licenses. (see also MS8-5-8)
9 (#10) TEMAGAMI LAKE RESERVE 1890-1910
.   application for lands, maps, memos, affidavits.

Box 26
.   THOMAS FOSTER BARNET (29 Oct 1876 – 2Apr 1961)
1 Legal documents, certificates. etc.
.   Includes calling cards for Mr. & Capt. T.F. Barnet
.   (during WorId War I); Dominion Conmercial Travellers’
.   Association passes 19OO-1930; Old Colony Club, 1924;
.   Drivers licenses; memberships in Renfrew Golf Club
.   1910; Eastern Ontario Conservative Association 1933;
.   Renfrew Curling Club, 1916-17; pass to O’Brien Munitions
.   Ltd; War Book coupon; membership in the Masons “Ancient
.   Free and Accepted Masons” of Canada. 1917 scroll, and
.   1st Degree 1919, receipt 1917-29’s, Life Insurance
.   Policy, 1934; Will 1917; Copy of marriage license.

.   Personal Correspondence: Letters received 1903-1945
2 Family Correspondence: 1903-1910.*
.   Barnet, Alexander (father) Renfrew 1905
.   Barnet, James EH (brother) Renfrew 1903
.   Barnet, Jean McVicar Grant see MS825-7
.   Barnet, Susan (Toot)
.   Grant, Allan Rock Bay, BC 1910
.   Grant, Jean McVicar see MS8-25-3 to MS8-25-6
.   McAllister, Charles B. (brother-in-law) Peterborough 190
.   McAllister, Jennie BArnet (sister) Peterborough 190
.   * for later family correspondence see appropriate year

.   Letters from his wife before and after marriage:
3 Jean McVicar Grant 1902, Kinburn Ont
4 Jean McVicar Grant 1903, Jan-June Kinburn Ont
5 Jean McVicar Grant 1903, July-Dec Kinburn Ont
6 Jean McVicar Grant 1904, Jan-June Kinburn Ont
7 Jean McVicar Grant 1904, Nov-1906 Renfrew
.   and Brule Lake.
8 Letters of sympathy on George Barnet’s death 1945
9 Address Books

Box 27
Personal Correspondence: 1910-1940
copies of letters sent, plus letters received.
Includes a few letters sent by Alex, Tommy (his
children) and Jean (his wife).
1 1910-1919
2 1920-1929
3 1930
4 1931
5 1932
6 1933
7 1934
8 1935
9 1936
10 1937
11 1938
12 1939
13 1940

Box 28
DIARIES, MEMOS, CASH BOOK, JOURNALS, BANK BOOKS.
1-17 Diaries & Memo 1907,1910,1914-20,1922,1923,
.     1929,1933-42.
18-26 Memo books, undated – livestock lists, lumbering
.     supplies.
27 Cash Book, 1907.
28-29 9 Journals.
30-31 Bank Books.

.    MRS. T.F. BARNET (JEAN McVICAR GRANT)
.    (12 Nov 1880 – 29 July 1935)
32 Genealogical documents, miscellaneous
.    Birth certificate l880; Musical programmes,
.    Presbyterian Ladies College 1897-19O
.    wedding invitation, 1904; List of wedding presents;
.    Membership certificate in Presbyterian Church 1925;
.    Speech given on presenting of the Colours of the 240th
.    regiment, 1917; Diplomas Ottawa Ladies Colleg 1902.
.    see separate roll, Documents of
33 Correspondence: letters received.
34 Books:
.    At Home, J.G. Sowerby & Thos. Crane, 56pp, a childs
.    book presented to Jeannie, Dec. 1882.
.    Autorgraph book, from “Cassie”, entries 1887-1890.
.    Bible, be€longing to Jean Grant, Colegny College,
.    Ottawa, 1896, with notes made between
.    girls in church.
.    Recipe Books, and recipes.

Box 29
.   JOSEPH GEORGE BARNET (10 May 1877-13 Jan 1945)
1 Genealogical file, 1877, 1904.
.   birth certificate, 1877; marriage certificate to
.   Norah Marks, 1904.
2 Divorce papers, 1928-1935
.   Barnet vs. Barnet, containing memos, letters, statutes,
.   inventory lists of personal goods and properties,
.   nespaper clippings.
3 Mausoleum, 1917-1918
.   correspondence from contractors to build mausoleum vault
.   for Barnets in Thompson Hill Cemetery.
4 Index cards to files, some prepared by T.F., some by
.   J.G. Barnet.
.   List of files with present location:
.   Mining stocks
.   Copper Lake Gold Fields
.   J.E.H. Barnet Estate
.   Properties files
.   Charles A. Duff
.   Poetry (not found)
.   Addresses (not found)
.   Horses
.   Furniture (see property files #5)
.   Rink papers
.   A.B. Gordon
.   Royal Trust Co.
.   O’Brien Ltd.
.   Bank of Montreal (not found)
.   Bank of Nova Scotia (not found)
.   Peter McArthur, Micliael Norton
.   Gordon LePas Syndicate
.   Universal Motor Co.
5 (#1A) Barnet Co. 1912-1944
.   meetings, correspondence.
6 (1B) A. Barnet Co. Limit Reports, 1926-43
.   reports, memos, map division Key, some naterial
.   on Willett Mining claims, Elk Lake Silver Mine;
.   New Westminister timber.
7 (1C) A. Barnet & Co., Limit Reports, 1922-43
.   reports, memos, correspondence on Grand Lake Vi
8 (#3) Mining Stocks€, 1914-24
.   agreements, minutes, letters on various mining
.   stocks including Gordon-Copper Lake Syndicate,
.   Belleden Silver Mines Ltd.
9 (#3A) Gordon-Copper Lake Gold Fields, 1919-1933
.   (5) Properties
10 Ashdad Farm, 1866-1940
.    stock lists, personal belongings, petition about
.    a road from Thompsonhill.
11 Calabogie Property 1924-1932
.    correspondence re: seawall, list of silver.
12 Renfrew Properties and General Property, 1924-42
.     correspondence about Barnet Block with A.J. Frieman
.     among others, Insurance book on all property, lists
.    of stock at Renfrew properties.

Box 30
1 (#6) Charles A. Duff – testimony at a trial.
2 (#9) Horses, 1910-21 – pedigrees, certificates on horses.
3 (#15) Rink Papers, 1907-27
.   Shares, accounts from hockey, 1907-8.
.   *See MS15-1 Donald Ready Collection re 1909
.   Fred-Cyclone-Taylor hockey contract.
4 (#16) A.B. Gordon, 1907-1926
.   correspondence, expense 1ists, maps
.   regarding mining agreements in N. Ontario.
5 (#22) M.J. O’Brien, 1923-24
.   correspondence, map, regarding the water level
.   of lots at Calabogie controlled by the “Calabogie
.   Light and Power Co.”
6 (#38) Gordon LePas Syndicate, 1919
.   memos, agreements, letters, on P.J. Gordon of
.   the Pas.
7 Electric Supply Co., 1919-1928
.   accounts of J.G. Barnet with the Company.
8 Renfrew Journal, 1907-1913
.   letters patent, expense lists, correspondence on the
.   Renfrew Journal and its incorporation.
9 (#32) Peter McArthur Agreement, 1906
.    Miscellaneous file:
.   letter from A. Barnet, 1916
.   letter from George P, Graham 1912 re. political campaign
.   letter from sec. to G.H. Ferguson, Prime Min. Ontarior 19
.   carbons of letters from T.J. Moorehead to Board of
.   Directors, 0ttavra River Forest Protective Ass. 1928
.   share in Renfrew Milling Company.
10 Maps (blueprints)
11 Memo Books, 1907-1943
.    1. 1907-8, 2. 1916-17, 3. 1917, 4. 1921-43, 5. no date
.    Contain general notations, 1. also includes notes on the
.    sale of Barnet properties, and 4. contains biographical
.    information.
.    6. Stock Book, 1902
.    7. Journal, 1922-44
.    8. Cash Book, 1933-41
.    9.,1O. Timber Sales.

Box 31
Ledger, 1904-1922 p.1-133 Index
list of cheques issued.

Box 32
Bank Book, 1905-1924 p.1-200
list of cheques issued, names, amounts, chronological.

Box 33
1 ALEXANDER BARNET
.   File of miscellaneous data, correspondence,
.   memo book on mines.

.   THOMAS FOSTER BARNET JR.
2 Genealogical notes “Old Mill” 1960-64
3 Speeches. 1955-63
4 Writings. 1943
.   PROPERTTES
5 Assessment – White House 1953
6 Calabogie Property and Cottage Island 1948-55
7 Coleraine Hall – Hospital 1943-57
7 Furniture 1950-1977
8 Hyrdro Power Line Coleraine Park 1951-57

Box 34
1 HOME FOR THE AGED 1954-55
2 HORSES 1958-1964

.   TOURTST BUREAU
3 Museum, 1961-1965
4 Opeongo Trail, 1955-1971
5 Writings, Reports

.   PRESBYIERIAN CHURCH
6 & 7 Presblrterian Church, Insurance & General
8 RENFREW RIDING & DRIVING CLUB
9 ROTARY MINSTREL SHOW. 1954
10 ROTARY TOUR, 1964-1965
11 TOWN OF RENFREW INTERNATIONAL DAY, 1968

Box 35
.   CORRESPONDENCE WITH POLITICIANS
1 Diefenbaker, John G. 1957-1974
2 Drew, Hon. George A. 1943-1957
3 Duplessis, Hon. Maurice 1955-1956
4 Frost, Premier Leslie 1949-1961
5 Maloney, Jarnes A. 1956-1961
6 Matthews , Donald J. 1972
7 McBride, Mr. Murray 1969-1971
8 Nickle, Hon. W.M. 1953-1963
9 Robarts, Hon. John 1962-1969
10 Stanfield, Robert L. 1968-1972
11 Stewart, Hon. Willian A. 1974
12 Vien, Senator Thomas 1956-1957
13 Yakabuski, Paul, MPP 1963-1973

Box 36
ELECTION FILES
1 Dominion Election 1945
2 Provincial Election 1988
3 Dominion Election 1949
4 Provincial Election 1951
5 Election 1956
6 Conservative Candidates 1961
7 By-Election 1956
8 Conservative Convention 1962
9 Ontario Election 1967
10 Provincial Election 1971
11 South Renfrew Progressive Conservative Association
12 Progressive Conservative Correspondence 1972-3
13 Election Speeches (by T.F. Barnet Jr).

Box 37
RENFREW FAIR
1 Renfrew Fair 1948
2 Renfrew Fair 1949
3 Renfrew Fair 1950
4 Renfrew Fair 1951
5 Centennial Fair 1953
6 Renfrew Fair 1962
7 Renfrew Fair 1969
8 Renfrew Fair 197O
9 Renfrew Fair 1971
10 Renfrew Fair Addresses, 1971-74
11 Renfrew Fair, Correspondence, etc. 1954-1971
12 Renfrew Fair Speeches

Box 38
RENFREW TEXTILES
1 Building Particulars, 1954
2 Renfrew Syndicate, 1954-1957
3 Renfrew Textiles, Correspondence, 1965-68
4 Agreements, 1967-71
5 Main Yarn Brief, 1965-66
6 Yarn Brief Appendix, 1,2, 1956-67
7 Financial Loss, 1965-67
8 Insurance – Valuation Property, 1967
9 Proposals re Financing, 1967
10 Dobbie Correspondence, 1966-68
11 & 12 Financial Statements

Box 39
A. BARNET & CO.
1 J. GEORGE BARNET correspondence
2 A. BARNET & CO.
3 A. BARNET & CO. re DENT
4 A. BARNET & CO. re Memorandum, Data
4A LOVELL C. CARROLL QC.
5 A. BARNET & CO. – Stock
6 A. BARNET & CO. – Financial Statements

TIMBER FILES
7 Davidson Limit
8 Gauthier, J. V., Senneterre
9 Grand Lake Victoria Estimates
10 Limit: Reports
11 Limit Correspondence, maps
12 McLachlin Limits, Algonquin Park (Co1. Strong)
13 Mclachlin Limits, Correspondence, Data
14 McLean, A.J.
15 Pearce Limits
16 Venn, I. Fred

Box 40
MINING FILES
1 Correspondence, Reports, Calabogie, 1946-48
2 Ayrhart Syndicate Reports
3 Asbestos notes
4 Dome Exploration, Quebec
5 Golden Briar Mines
6 Cadieux Mines
7 Cadieux Mines Reports
8 Cadieux Mines, Option Agreements, etc.
9 Calabogie Asbestos
10 Calabogie-Asbestos property, stockholders list, wills
11 Celestite Mines, Bagot Township
12 Norman B. Davis
13 Demers, Lucien (Reports, maps, etc)
.    47 St. Francis Xavier St.
.    Room 308, Montreal.

Box 41
1 Duggan Property
2 Dunlop, J. M. Cunningham
.   Ventures Mining Co.
.   Toronto, Ont.
3 Falconbridge Nickel Mines, Dr. L.C. Kilborn
4 Mr. Anthony Falzetta, Whitefish Ont.
5 Ferguson, J.C., Cliams Quebec
6 Flourspar
7 Mr. L.F. Gauveau, McAdam Mines
8 Grassett Lake
9 Mr. Tom Hamilton, Madawaska

Box 42
1 Jacobs
2 Johnson, Late George, Renfrew
3 Kallies & Hughes Property
4 Kerr Addison Mines Ltd., Mr. GLen Hogg
5 Paul Martin Sale.
6 Meleskie Agreement, Molybdenite
7 Mr. M.H. McKenzie, Montreal (Iron Property)
8 Mining data
9 Miscellaneous Mining Papers
10 Mining Properties
11 Mining Recorder
12 Molybdenite Properties
13 McCrae Group, Boston Township
14 O’Donnell Agreements
15 Ontario Securities Commission

Box 43
1 J.L. Parker, Mining Engineer
2 Mr. S. Pileggi, Missanabie, Ont.
3 Mr. N.M. Rozak
4 Rozak maps, etc.
5 Salem
6 Saddle Reef Gold Mines, Nova Scotia (Alex Jamieson)
7 Schooner Lake
8 Schooner Lake Reports
9 Smith, F. Gordon., Mining Building, University of Toronto
10 Sutton, Walter
11 Thomas, Mr. J.F.
12 Tipper, A.G. (McCrae Claims)
13 Young, Robert (Kenora)
14 Zinc Properties

Box 44
Reports on Mining and Timber
Tourist & Travel Renfrew County 1937-1972

Box 45
Reports on Mining and Timber
Daily Journals 1927-1931
1932-1937
1937-1940

Box 46
Scrapbooks (Financial – Potitical)

Box 47
Scrapbooks (Personal – Political)

Box 48
Miscellaneous letters, clippings
2 Cash Books 1935-46, 1935-36
List of books from Barnet CoIlection,
accepted by Renfrew Public Library August 1977.
List of books orginally accepted by Renfrew Archives but
subsequently returned to executor Jas. MacKillican or
Rev. F1oyd McPhee, Presbyterian Church, 1977.

Box 49
.   GRANT-McVICAR-FERGUSON SECTI0N
1 McVICAR, GRANT, FERGUSSOIN, RORISON Genealogy.
.   notes on family genealogies, greeting eards from
.   A. Douglass Grant 187O’s, plaque from casket of Malcom
.   Grant who died at 6 months, 6 days; funeral notices of
.   Henry Ferguson (1881), Ann McLean Ferguson (1888),
.   Allan Grant (1893), Jeannie Grant (1928).
.   (Other family boolks, MS8-8

.   WILLIAM and MARY (FERGUSON) McVICAR, Pakenham
2 William McVicar, Correspondence, will 1849-1884
3 Mary McVi car, Correspondence, 1877-1888
4 Willian McVicar, Legal document, bills, receipts 1833-1873
.   – deed E1/2 Lot 19 Con 12 Pakenham, 1833; E1/2 Lot 20 Con 12
.   with arbitration notices from Brockville and Ottawa
.   Railway Co., 1857, containing scale drawings of the
.   railway right-of-way proposed across land.
.   – copy of lumber sold by Wm. McVicar to Ephren Newland,
.   Montreal 1852
.   – account book, 1850-62 by name of account of money paid
.   employees with rough draft of letter 1863.
.   – receipts, etc.

.   GRANT FAMILY
5 John Grant, grandfather of Mrs. T.F. Barnet:
.   “Capt. John Grant, his memorandum book, 1834”.
.   -contains receipts from Grant & Rorison 1832
.   -memoranda on various subiects 1834.
,   Allan Grant (father of Mrs. T. F. Barnet Sr.)
6 Correspondence, 1877-1893.
.   letters received from Hugh Rorison (cousin) 1884,
.   Mrs. Allan Grant (1877-1893), A.S. Grant (son), 1889-1892
.   Alfred A. Riddell (nephew), 1886.
7 Correspondence re. lumbering, 1887-1889.
.   letters received from J. Grant and A. Barnet
8 Correspondence and tax papers, Manitoba lands 1880-1890
9 Bills, memoranda, deeds, etc.
10 Allan Grant’s Scottish clan books.

Box 50
.   Jean Grant, (Mrs. Allan, mother of Mrs. T.F. Sr.)
1 Documents, deeds of house in Renfrew, etc 1891-1905
2 Diaries 1904-1905
3 Correspondence, 1876-1923
4 Assessment notices, Manitoba lands 1882-1897
5 Letters, bills, documents re death od Allan S. Grant 1916

.   Helen Grant Ferguson (sister of Mrs. T.F. Barnet Sr.)
6 Memo book, Correspondence, marriage license, will.

.   Allan S. Grant (brother of Mrs. T.F. Barnet)
7 Correspondence, 1889-1897
8 Miscellaneous family books, etc.

.   Douglass Grant’s memo book from Quebec (tiny wooden with
.   picture of YMCA building Montreal, 1873, Notre Dame Church)
.   small box of Douqlass Grant 1879.

.   Allan S. Grant – Kate Greenaway’s Birthday Book for children
.   given in 1884 (with family genealogoical information, Second
.   Reader, 1885).

.   A. A. Riddell’s Birthday motto Book (nephew of Mrs A. Grant)
.   with genealogical information – given in 1875
.   Patrick Ferguson’s Gaelic Bible, 1785
.   with births of children 1804-1817

.   Hattie Spendeow’s Saved Army Songs.

FILMS 35m slides
F 1 #1 1961 1-8 mm, A. McNab cottage
to
F52