Collection MS 8

THE BARNET FAMILY COLLECTION

BARNET FAMILY SECTION
Box 1 files
1 Genealogical Data
.
Barnet Properties
2 ASHDAD PROPERTY (E1/2 25,26 Con 10,11 BAGOT) 1861-1879
3 COLERAINE HALL (NW 5O acres of Lot 9 Con 1, Horton, 1860-1957
4 Part SE1/2 (3O acres) of Lot 9 Con 1 Horton, 1863
.
Lot 10 CON 1 HORTON
5 MCINTYRE-CARSWELL SECTION
Lot 11,13 (Mayhew Garage Property)
Lot 14 (Vandelewo-Cox Property), 1877-1978 and others.
.
LOT 11 CON 1 HORTON
6 BARNET BLOCK, Lot 1 Part of Lot 2, Block B SADDLER SECTION, 1888-1893
7 MARTEL TERRACE, Block E, Lots 5,6 SADDLER SECTION 1858-1925
.
LOT 12 CON 1 HORTON
8 MCDOUGALL SECTION various 1ots, 1902-1913
.
LOT 13 CON 1 HORTON
9 Lot 6 Block A HINCKS SECTION , 1905 and another lot 1913
.
LOT 9, 10, CON 2 HORTON
10 Part of W1/2 Lot 9, 1/2 Lot 10, Con 2, 1896-1926
11 Part of Lot 9, Con 2 north of railway, 1909-1921
12 WHITE HOUSE, part Lot 10 Con 2, 1905-1927
.
LOT 11 CON 2 HORTON
13 Lot 14 PLAUNT SECTION, 1879
.
LOT 13 CON 2 HORTON
14 Piece of land to Municipality, 1902
.
15 LOT 7 CON 3 HAGARTY, no date
.
CALABOGIE LAKE
16 ISLAND B, 1952
17 COTTAGE, Part Lot 18, Con 11, 1957
18 MISCELLANEOUS DEEDS
Jas. K. MacFarlane to John MacFarlane, Twp. McNab, 1879
Daniel Dacy to Catherine Dacy, Twp. Admaston, 1894
.
LOT 12 CON 2 HORTON
19 Lot 50,51,78,79 McDOUGALL SECTION
.
ESTATE ACCOUNTS
ESTATE OF JAMES EDWARD HENRY BARNET (14 Oct 1871 to 5 Oct 1915)
Box 2 Ledger, 1915-1948 (with index)
p1-6 Statement as returned to Surrogate Court
9-16 Receipts and debits, 1916-1917
18-298 Accounts, 1915-1948
Box 3 Cash Book, 1916-1948
p.171-198, 1916-1927
p.172-146, 1927-1948
Box 4 Journal, 1915-1948, 178 pages
Box 5 files
1 Accounts and Correspondence, 1914-1948
Alexander began as Administrator and on his death the job was taken over by J.G. and T.F. Barnet
2 Mining Claims, 1916-1919 and Mining Leases issued to the Administrators of J.E.H. Barnet Estate, 1924-1953
(see also MS8-23-1 for index to A & JEH Barnet mining files)
3 Rideau Ranch Co., Saskatchewan, 1914-1946
4 Sale of Rock Lake, Wolf Lake, Lake Louise cottage 1915
.
ESTATE OF HAROLD GLADSTONE BARNET (5 Jul 1886 to 29 Oct 1913)
5 Correspondence from Louisa Barnet, widow of Harold G. to executors 1918
6 (#3B,D) Graham Twp Mining Lots 1946-1955
7 (#18) Levack Property, 1920-1956
8 (#10) Temagami, 1928-1936
.
ESTATE OF ALEXANDER BARNET (25 Feb 1840 to 12 Jan 1917)
Box 6 files
1 Ledger, Royal Trust Company Account, 1917-1927 108p
2 Royal Trust Company statements, T.F. Barnet file
3 T.F. Barnet’s file of accounts, correspondence 1917-1934
Box 7 files
1 J.G. Barnet’s File of accounts, corresponence 1918-1943
Copy of Will, valuation, news clippings, agreement claim
2 Mining Interests, 1916-1945
(see also MS8-23-1 for index to A & JEH Barnet mining files)
.
ESTATE OF JANET BARNET (1846-5 July 1927)
3 J.G. Barnet’s file, 1927-1928
includes Will, clipping, surrogafe court papers.
Adminlstrators were Louise M. Code and Grace B. Irving
.
ESTATE OF JOSEPH GEORGE BARNET (17 May 1877 to 13 Jan 1945)
4 Alex Barnet’s (son of TF) FILE 1961
.
ESTATE OF THOMAS FOSTER BARNET (28 Oct 1875 to 2 Apr 1961)
5 Alex Barnet’s FILE 1965
.
ALEXANDER BARNET SECTION
Box 8 files
Personal Correspondence: Letters Received 1887-1916
1 Aberdeen, Lord (Governor-General) Car Victoria 25 Jul
Anderson, Maggie P. St. John NB 22 Nov
Bannerman, James Calgary AB 31 Aug
Bannerman, W111iam Riverside California 26 Jul
2 Barnet, Alexander BIack (son) 189O-91
includes clipping and photograph kept on his death 1893
3 Barnet, Grace (Mrs. Irving) (daughter) 1896-190_
4 Barnet, Harold Gladstone (son) 1900
see also JEH Barnet, 25 Dec 1908
5 Barnet, Mr. & Mrs. James (mother & father) 1883,1891
6 Barnet, Jarnes E.H. (son) 1889-1908
7 Barnet, Jane (wife) 1888-1901
Barnet, Jennie see McAllister, Jennie
8 Barnet, Joseph George (son) 1890-1904
9 Barnet, Mary Louise (Mrs. Code, Mrs. Curtis) (daughter) 1893-1909
10 Barnet, Susan (Toot) (Mrs. Carswell) (daughter) 1889-1911
11 Barnet, Thomas F. (son) 1893-1902
12 Beament, T.A. Ottawa 1893
Bowen, Annie B. Quebec 1898
Bowen, Elizabeth F. Quebec 1894-1902
Boyd, M. Westmount 1901
Cornwall, Mary “Closeburn”, Kingston 1896
Dickson, George Upper Canada College Toronto 1890
Dobell, Alfred Liverpool 1899,1901
Dobell, E. Francis Ottawa 1898
Gibson, Thomas Algonquin Park Fishing License 1900
13 Glover, T.J. Hillcroft Academy, Kingston 1900-1901
Goodwin, C.M. Kingston 1896
Goodwin, W.L. School of Mining, Kingston 1896
Grant, Jean :Acondale”, Kinburn 1904
Greene, Jane (Mother-in-Iaw) Lewisville, Wash 1890-1895
Greene, George Mounteagle 1898
(with related letter from Hargeth, 1896 to Mrs. Barnet
Greene, M.A. Appleton 1896-1897
Haddow, Louisa & Aly M. New York 1901
James, Sybil Winnipeg, Man 1895
Levack, Louis Greenview 1897
Box 9 files
1 Macdonald, John A. 1879,1887,1889
Macdonald, Lady (draft reply enclosed) 1891
Mackie, Mrs. Pembroke 1887
2 McAllister, Charles B. (son-in-law) 1893-1901
3 McAllister, Jennie Barnet (Mrs. C.B. )(daughter) 1889-1916
4 McCormick, R.A. Ottawa 1898
McMaster, Donald Montreal 1896
Mills, R.O. Berthier Grammar School, Brigham School 1895-1901
Neville, B. “Rolleston House” Toronto 1898
O’Brien, Martin St. Leon Springs HoteI, Quebec 1896
Paton, John G. Pakenham 1893
5 Renwick, C. Protestant Hospital, Ottawa 1899
Robertson, J.A.M. Experimental Farm, Ottawa 1895
Sanderson, Alice lo. Peterborough 1901
Smith, Thomas G, Kingston 1897
Spencer, C.W. Montreal 1897-1899
Stewart, D. Renfrew 1893,1897
Taylor, Laura Ottawa 1901
Thompson, Minister of Justice 1887
Tupper, Sir Charles, (with copy of reply enclosed) 1896
Vandeleur, Marianne 1892
White, Aubrey Dept. Crown Lands, Toronto 1898,1904
Whitney, J.P. Merrisburgh, Ont. 1901
Whyte, J.T.G. Renfrew 1893,1897
.
PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE: Letters Sent
6 to William Cross, G. Rub, Harold Barnet 1896-1897
(see also MS8-9-1, MS8-9-5 Tupper)
.
MISCELLANEOUS PERSONAL MATERIAL
7 undated list on House of Commons stationery showing Barnet & McKay among other names, labelIed “New Syndicate”
blotters, agricultural society prizes
Bank of Ottawa & Merchants Bank Statements
Programme North Lanark Fair of 1902
Bills & forms.
8 Advertising pamphlets for St. Leon Springs Hotel 1887
Thomas Mackey, Coleraine (Scotland)
Northrup and Lyman Co. 1903
W.H. Swinbourn – artificial limbs
M. Greene, Dominion Springs Sanatoriurn, Pakenham
Johnstone’s Patent Boiler
Mackay Brothers, Renfrew
9 Political pamphlets, voters lists for Bagot &amp Blythfield 1885,1889
10 Clippings
.
ACCOUNTS, BILLS, RECEIPTS, ETC. 1860-1910
Box 10 files
1 Arthur McArthur Papers 1860-62
Accounts of James and Alex Barnet
Personal Correspondence: Letters Received 1887-1916
.
Bills, receipts, etc.
Included here, in chronological order are many interesting bills and accounts with locaI Renfrew firms, often including a part of the letterhead, a drawing of the building and details of the goods sold.
2 1887-1895
2A 1890-1907 Renfrew Merchants Invoice
3 1896-1897
4 1898
5 1899-1900
6 19OO-1907
7 HOUSE AND FARM ACCOUNTS 1886-1902
Includes a few bills and some correspondence, a memorandum book 1887-1889, and detailed farm and house accounts 1894-19O2
8 RENFREW CREAMERY CO., 1896-1902, 191O
Monthly statements of accounts for milk and butter.
Includes annual reports for 1899,1900,191O
9 BARNET BLOCK, 1893-1896
Memorandum book detailing process of building, estimates from architect M.C. Edey
.
BUSINESS MATERIAL
Box 11 Memorandum Books. 1869-1906 14 vols.
These books varied in contents, and size, from year to year. There is a fair amount of overlapping of dates. Included are often timber and log marks of the Barnets limit reports, cash accounts for timber limits, bills addresses and random notes.
1-1869-70; 2-1871-2; 3-1873; 4-1873-4; 21-1880-1898; 5-1882-87; 6-1887-94; 7-1888-93; 8-1891-93;
9-1892-1900; 10-1892-1909; 11-1892-1905; 12-1897-1903; 11-1901-6; 14-1901-06.
.
Office Diaries, 1893-1897 4 vols.
These diaries contain daily notes which reflect the transactions entered into by Alexander on a daily basis.
15-1893; 16-1894; 17-1896 ; 18-1897
.
Estate Accounts. 1898-1916 2 vols.
Accounts of Alexander Barnet kept as executor various estates:
19-1898-1913, Estates of M.L. Russell, James Russell,
Thomas Hale, D. Stewart, Thomas McKie.
20-1913-1916, Estates of Harold G. Barnet, A. Dulamge,
J.C. Browne, J.E.H. Barnet.
Box 12 Ledger, A. Barnet and Co., 1904-5 to 1914. p1-190
contains daily entries, debit and credit
Box 13 Cash Book, A. Barnet and Co., 1908-1915 P1-498
Contains daily entrtes, debit and credit, with house accounts, accounts of limits, cottage properties, payments to members of the family, etc.
Box 14 files
1 Material removed from Cash Book (MS8-13)
2 Alexander Barnet and Peter McArthur vs Queen, 1885-1897
3 This legal suit regarding timber rights in the Petawawa District dragged on over a number of years and was picked up later by J.E.H Barnet (see MS8-23-2)
The files here contain originals and copies of legal documents, transcripts of the court testimony, correspondence and maps.
.
General Correspondence, 1889-1892
4 A-B
5 C-D
6 E-F-G
7 H-I-J-K
8 L
9 M
10 N-O-P-Q
11 R-T
12 W-Z
Box 15 files
1 Statements of A. Barnet’s Business 1881-1887
2 Barnet and McKay, Correrspondence 1887-1895
3 Barnet and McKay, Receipts, bills. etc 1887-1895
Barnet and McKay was a lumbering partnership formed
4 Barnet and Russell, Correspondence, bills & receipts 1890-1892
.
Timber Reports:
5 Timber Reports 189O-1911
Timber estimates on various holdings of the Barnet family
6 Grand Lake Victoria, 1902-1914
Includes correspondence, expense accounts, reports of timber, maps.
7 Timber Sales, 1881-1914
Notices of timber sales, correspondence, etc.
8 Government Sales Limits books, 1892-1901
Nine volumes indicating lots being bid on and notes on bids made by Alexander Barnet
Box 16 Mining Book. Barnet and Russell, 189O-92
Box 17 Book of Limits Reports 1883-1925 151 pages.
Box 18 B.C. Limits Reports 1907-1914
.
Brunette Saw Mill, 1890-1913
A. Barnet was major shareholder in the Brunette Saw Mill run by L.A. Lewis and Hugh McDonald in Sapperton, B.C
Box 19 files
1 Correspondence 1896-1909
2 Financial Statements, Correspondence to Shareholders, 1890-1913
3 Price Lists, etc. 1893-19O9
4 Correspondence, reports on Timber Berths, 1906-1911
5 Petition, Coast Lumbermen to Sir W. Laurier
6 McLachlin Brothers, 1902-3
correspondence, agreements
.
Barnet and McDonald, 1907-1915
After he left the Brunette Saw Mill, Hugh McDonald went into partnership in New Westminster with Harold G. Barnet. When they ran into financial difficulties Alexander had to step in and wind up the business.
Box 20 files
1 Correspondence, 1907-1911
Mainly A. Barnet with solicitors.
2 2 Financial Statements 1908-1911
Mainly dealing with losses after fire in 1909
3 Receipts, bills, etc., 1907-1911
4 Lands in New Westminster, 19O7-1915
Deeds, correspondence
5 Timber Berths, New Westminster, 1909-1912
Transfer agreements, correspondence.
6 Reports on Timber Lands, 1911-12
Correspondence, reports, maps, most dealing with Gambier Island, Lulu Island.
7 Mining Claims , 1909-1911
Correspondence with Ed Moore, Douglas, regarding mining claims on Mattawakika, Moccasin Lake, land near Cobalt; correspondence with P.J. Loughrin re. Bucke Twp. Silver mine, 1909-1911.
8 Railway Materials, 1904,1907
Correspondence with Thomas Graham, Roadmaster, Depot Harbour, regarding materials required to build 6 mile of track.
9 Russell – JEH Barnet – A. Barnet Transfers 1900
Transfer agreements from the estate of James Russell, to Calvin Russell to J.E.H. Barnet, to A. Barnet of mining lands in Graham Township.
.
A. BARNET & CO. SECTION
A. Barnet and Company was incorporated in 1914 and consisted of Alexander Barnet, his sons Janes Edward Henry Barnet, Thomas Foster Barnet, and Joseph George Barnet and John Charles Browne of Ottawa. This was a formalization of the already existing arrangement where the family acouired lands and interests to carry on their lumbering and mining businesses and all related activities. For other files, see material for each partner and F.F. Barnet Jr.
Box 21 files
1 Barnet & Co., 1911-1942
Letters patent, application, agreements on lands in Quebec and British Columbia, meetings of Directors, certificates.
2 Ottawa River Forest Protective Association, 1919-1933
Correspondence and receipts for patrolling of the Grand Lake Section by this association.
3 Timber Limits, 1913-1945
4 British Columbia Limits, 1914-1926
Correspondence between Harry Cox and J.L. Hudson.
5 Bills, Receipts, Statements of Account, 1917-1929
.
Box 22 files
Account Books, A. Barnet & Co.
1 1929-35 2 1935-1940 3 1940-42 4 1936-1940
5 Bank Account 1917-1930 6,7 Unidentified indexes.
8 Harry Cox file, 1924-1935
Miscellaneous items, personal correspondence, funeral notice.
9 Timber Limits, 1913-1945
10 Statements of limits, corresondence, reports
11 J.G. Barnet’s files, maps.
.
JAMES EDWARD HENRY (JEH) BARNET SECTION
Box 23 files
1 LUMBERING INTERESTS
Index cards to files and notes on the value of the file by T.F. Barnet (numbers indicated in brackets where applicable).
2 J.E.H. Barnet vs. King, 1902-1915
a continuation of the dispute begun by Alexander Barnet and Peter MacArthur regarding the Petawawa limits.
3 Stock Books and drive diary
1. 1889 diary of drive from Burnt Lake, 19 April-2 July.
2. J.E.H. Barnet’s Stock Book (inside D. Grahame’s Stock Book), 1900 & 1901
Stock at A. Francis & Co. Storehouse on Straight Lake, from Aug 1 J.E.H. Barnet storehouse at Straight Lake, at Bannerman’s, Baily Camp.
3. Stock Book, Onaping Lake 1901-1906
includes Straight Lake.
.
CATTLE RANCH
4 (#22) Rideau Ranch Co., Sask 1902-14
correspondence, names, maps, agreement
.
PROPERTTES
5 Correspondence with H.G. Barnet and wife regarding New Westminster lands 1908-1911.
6 (#24) Cobourg Property, Jane McAllister, 1908-1915.
deeds, correspondence, bills on Hargraft House.
7 Peterborough Property, 1902-1907.
receipts, legal documents, correspondence.
.
STOCKS & INDUSTRIAL INTERESTS
8 (#23) Barnet Manufacturing Co., 1902-1908
Patent of Michael Ouilletter’s invention for cold storage rooms, specifications, indenture, blotters advertising the Barnet Refrigerator.
9 (#31) Stock Correspondence 1912-1914
correspondence with Columbia Investment Co., J. & L.M. Wood, Toronto Investing Company.
10 Brunette Saw Mill Co. 1912-13
11 Stock Certificates, 1908-1915
Renfrew Textiles Co., International Automobile League Tire and Rubber Co., Canadian Consolidated Felt Co., Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric Railway Co., Brent Inventions Ltd.
.
MINING INTERESTS
Box 24
1 (#12) Mining Correspondence 1909-1913
Memos, reports, correspondence on various mining prospects with J.C. Ferguson; Finlay McPhail Elk Lake; A. Skill Elk Lake; Sidney Smith, Haileybury, among others.
Includes blotter copies of J.E.H. Barnet’s replies.
2 (#1) Durrell, Harry – Villet Twp, 1910-1911.
photographs, maps, correspondence, agreements
3 Durrell, John, 1908-1913.
correspondence, agreements re Willet, Swastika Teck, Elk Lake, etc.
4 Foucault, A., Gowganda 1909-1913.
correspondence re. mining in Nipissing District
5 (#44) Gaskin, R.J., Porcupine, 1911-1912.
correspondence.
6 Grierson, John K, Haileybury 1911-1913.
correspondence on Larder Lake, EIk Lake, Haileybury, bills, etc.
7 Johnson, George, 1910-1913.
reports, correspondence, from all the Barnet mines.
8 Martel, Geo., New York 1913.
correspondence on Swastika sale in New York.
.
Box 25 files
1 (#33) McConnel and Prospectors. Exploration, 1906-1914.
agreements, financial statements in Hubert Lake District.
2 (#27) McCarry, TW, Hargraves Mine 1908-1913
map, agreement, correspondence.
3 (#35) ATTIC-OKAN IRONRANGE 1904
4 (#7) GILLIES LTMTIS MINING 1909
5 GRAHAM ISLAND, B.C., COAL, 1911-1912
map, correspondence.
6 (#11) SUDBURY GRAHAM & LEVACK MTNING 1891-1914
expense lists, memoranda, maps.
(see also MS8-25-7)
7 (#3,4) SUDBURY GRAHAM TWP MINING 1891-1909
maps, correspondence, reports
(see also MS8-5-6)
8 (#10) TEMAGAMI LAKE RESERVE 1897-1909
map, patent, receipts, correspondence, licenses.
(see also MS8-5-8)
9 (#10) TEMAGAMI LAKE RESERVE 1890-1910
application for lands, maps, memos, affidavits.
.
THOMAS FOSTER BARNET, SR. SECTION
Box 26 files
1 Legal documents, certificates. etc.
Includes calling cards for Mr. & Capt. T.F. Barnet (during WorId War I); Dominion Conmercial Travellers’ Association passes 19OO-1930; Old Colony Club, 1924; Drivers licenses; memberships in Renfrew Golf Club 1910; Eastern Ontario Conservative Association 1933; Renfrew Curling Club, 1916-17; pass to O’Brien Munitions Ltd; War Book coupon; membership in the Masons “Ancient Free and Accepted Masons” of Canada. 1917 scroll, and 1st Degree 1919, receipt 1917-29’s, Life Insurance Policy, 1934; Will 1917; Copy of marriage license.
.
Personal Correspondence: Letters received 1903-1945
2 Family Correspondence: 1903-1910.*
Barnet, Alexander (father) Renfrew 1905
Barnet, James EH (brother) Renfrew 1903
Barnet, Jean McVicar Grant see MS825-7
Barnet, Susan (Toot) no date
Grant, Allan Rock Bay, BC 1910
Grant, Jean McVicar see MS8-25-3 to MS8-25-6
McAllister, Charles B. (brother-in-law) Peterborough 190_
McAllister, Jennie BArnet (sister) Peterborough 190_
* for later family correspondence see appropriate year
.
Letters from his wife before and after marriage:
3 Jean McVicar Grant 1902, Kinburn Ont
4 Jean McVicar Grant 1903, Jan-June Kinburn Ont
5 Jean McVicar Grant 1903, July-Dec Kinburn Ont
6 Jean McVicar Grant 1904, Jan-June Kinburn Ont
7 Jean McVicar Grant 1904, Nov-1906 Renfrew and Brule Lake.
8 Letters of sympathy on George Barnet’s death 1945
9 Address Books
.
Personal Correspondence: 1910-1940
copies of letters sent, plus letters received.
Includes a few letters sent by Alex, Tommy (his children) and Jean (his wife).
Box 27 files
1 1910-1919
2 1920-1929
3 1930
4 1931
5 1932
6 1933
7 1934
8 1935
9 1936
10 1937
11 1938
12 1939
13 1940
DIARIES, MEMOS, CASH BOOK, JOURNALS, BANK BOOKS.
1-17 Diaries & Memo 1907,1910,1914-20,1922,1923,1929,1933-42.
18-26 Memo books, undated – livestock lists, lumbering supplies.
27 Cash Book, 1907.
28-29 Journals.
30-31 Bank Books.
.
MRS. T.F. BARNET (JEAN McVICAR GRANT) (12 Nov 1880 – 29 July 1935)
Box 28 files
32 Genealogical documents, miscellaneous
Birth certificate l880; Musical programmes, Presbyterian Ladies College 1897-19O_ wedding invitation, 1904; List of wedding presents; Membership certificate in Presbyterian Church 1925; Speech given on presenting of the Colours of the 240th regiment, 1917; Diplomas Ottawa Ladies Colleg 1902. See separate roll, Documents of
33 Correspondence: letters received.
34 Books:
At Home, J.G. Sowerby & Thos. Crane, 56pp, a childs book presented to Jeannie, Dec. 1882.
Autorgraph book, from “Cassie”, entries 1887-1890.
Bible, belonging to Jean Grant, Colegny College, Ottawa, 1896, with notes made between girls in church.
Recipe Books, and recipes.
.
JOSEPH GEORGE BARNET SECTION
Box 29 files
1 Genealogical file, 1877, 1904.
birth certificate, 1877; marriage certificate to Norah Marks, 1904.
2 Divorce papers, 1928-1935
Barnet vs. Barnet, containing memos, letters, statutes, inventory lists of personal goods and properties, newspaper clippings.
3 Mausoleum, 1917-1918
correspondence from contractors to build mausoleum vault for Barnets in Thompson Hill Cemetery.
4 Index cards to files, some prepared by T.F., some by J.G. Barnet.
List of files with present location:
1A A. Barnet Co. MS8-29-5
1B,C Limit Reports, A. Barnet & Co. #5 MS8-29-5,7
2 Statements #5, MS8-29-10,11,12(see property files)
3 Mining stocks MS8-29-8
3A Copper Lake Gold Fields MS8-29-9
4 J.E.H. Barnet Estate MS8-5-1
5 Properties files MS8-29-10,11,12
6 Charles A. Duff MS8-30-1
7 Poetry (not found)
8 Addresses (not found)
9 Horses MS8-30-2
10,11,12 Furniture (see property files #5)
15 Rink papers MS8-30-3
16 A.B. Gordon MS8-30-4
18 Royal Trust Co. MS8-7-1
22 O’Brien Ltd. MS8-30-5
26 Bank of Montreal (not found)
30 Bank of Nova Scotia (not found)
32 Peter McArthur, Micliael Norton
38 Gordon LePas Syndicate MS8-30-6
39 Universal Motor Co.
5 (#1A) Barnet Co. 1912-1944
meetings, correspondence.
6 (1B) A. Barnet Co. Limit Reports, 1926-43
reports, memos, map division Key, some material on Willett Mining claims, Elk Lake Silver Mine; New Westminister timber.
7 (1C) A. Barnet & Co., Limit Reports, 1922-43
reports, memos, correspondence on Grand Lake Victoria
8 (#3) Mining Stocks, 1914-24
agreements, minutes, letters on various mining stocks including Gordon-Copper Lake Syndicate, Belleden Silver Mines Ltd.
9 (#3A) Gordon-Copper Lake Gold Fields, 1919-1933
minutes, reports, memos, correspondence.
.
(5) Properties
10 Ashdad Farm, 1866-1940
stock lists, personal belongings, petition about a road from Thompsonhill.
11 Calabogie Property 1924-1932
correspondence re: seawall, list of silver.
12 Renfrew Properties and General Property, 1924-42
correspondence about Barnet Block with A.J. Frieman among others, Insurance book on all property, lists of stock at Renfrew properties.
.
Box 30 files
1 (#6) Charles A. Duff
testimony at a trial.
2 (#9) Horses, 1910-21
pedigrees, certificates on horses.
3 (#15) Rink Papers, 1907-27
Shares, accounts from hockey, 1907-8.
*See MS15-1 Donald Ready Collection re 1909 Fred-Cyclone-Taylor hockey contract.
4 (#16) A.B. Gordon, 1907-1926
correspondence, expense 1ists, maps regarding mining agreements in N. Ontario.
5 (#22) M.J. O’Brien, 1923-24
correspondence, map, regarding the water level of lots at Calabogie controlled by the “Calabogie Light and Power Co.”
6 (#38) Gordon LePas Syndicate, 1919
memos, agreements, letters, on P.J. Gordon of the Pas.
7 Electric Supply Co., 1919-1928
accounts of J.G. Barnet with the Company.
8 Renfrew Journal, 1907-1913
letters patent, expense lists, correspondence on the Renfrew Journal and its incorporation.
9 (#32) Peter McArthur Agreement, 1906
Miscellaneous file:
letter from A. Barnet, 1916
letter from George P. Graham 1912 re. political campaign
letter from sec. to G.H. Ferguson, Prime Min. Ontario 1926
carbons of letters from T.J. Moorehead to Board of Directors, Ottawa River Forest Protective Ass. 1928
share in Renfrew Milling Company
10 Maps (blueprints)
11 Memo Books, 1907-1943
1. 1907-8, 2. 1916-17, 3. 1917, 4. 1921-43, 5. no date
Contain general notations, 1. also includes notes on the sale of Barnet properties, and 4. contains biographical information.
6. Stock Book, 1902
7. Journal, 1922-44
8. Cash Book, 1933-41
9.,1O. Timber Sales.
Box 31 Ledger, 1904-1922 p.1-133 Index
list of cheques issued.
Box 32 Bank Book, 1905-1924 p.1-200
list of cheques issued, names, amounts, chronological.
.
ALEXANDER BARNET SECTION (son of T.F.)
Box 33 files
1 File of miscellaneous data, correspondence, memo book on mines.
.
THOMAS FOSTER BARNET JR. SECTION
.
2 Genealogical notes “Old Mill” 1960-64
3 Speeches. 1955-63
4 Writings. 1943
.
PROPERTTES
5 Assessment – White House 1953
6 Calabogie Property and Cottage Island 1948-1955
7 Coleraine Hall – Hospital 1943-1957
8 Furniture 1950-1977
9 Hyrdro Power Line Coleraine Park 1951-1957
.
Box 34 files
1 HOME FOR THE AGED 1954-55
2 HORSES 1958-1964
.
TOURTST BUREAU
3 Museum, 1961-1965
4 Opeongo Trail, 1955-1971
5 Writings, Reports
.
PRESBYIERIAN CHURCH
6,7 Presblrterian Church, Insurance & General
8 RENFREW RIDING & DRIVING CLUB
9 ROTARY MINSTREL SHOW, 1954
10 ROTARY TOUR, 1964-1965
11 TOWN OF RENFREW INTERNATIONAL DAY, 1968
.
Box 35 files
CORRESPONDENCE WITH POLITICIANS
1 Diefenbaker, John G. 1957-1974
2 Drew, Hon. George A. 1943-1957
3 Duplessis, Hon. Maurice 1955-1956
4 Frost, Premier Leslie 1949-1961
5 Maloney, Jarnes A. 1956-1961
6 Matthews , Donald J. 1972
7 McBride, Mr. Murray 1969-1971
8 Nickle, Hon. W.M. 1953-1963
9 Robarts, Hon. John 1962-1969
10 Stanfield, Robert L. 1968-1972
11 Stewart, Hon. Willian A. 1974
12 Vien, Senator Thomas 1956-1957
13 Yakabuski, Paul, MPP 1963-1973
.
Box 36 files
ELECTION FILES
1 Dominion Election 1945
2 Provincial Election 1988
3 Dominion Election 1949
4 Provincial Election 1951
5 Election 1956
6 Conservative Candidates 1961
7 By-Election 1956
8 Conservative Convention 1962
9 Ontario Election 1967
10 Provincial Election 1971
11 South Renfrew Progressive Conservative Association
12 Progressive Conservative Correspondence 1972-3
13 Election Speeches (by T.F. Barnet Jr).
.
Box 37 files
RENFREW FAIR
1 Renfrew Fair 1948
2 Renfrew Fair 1949
3 Renfrew Fair 1950
4 Renfrew Fair 1951
5 Centennial Fair 1953
6 Renfrew Fair 1962
7 Renfrew Fair 1969
8 Renfrew Fair 197O
9 Renfrew Fair 1971
10 Renfrew Fair Addresses, 1971-74
11 Renfrew Fair, Correspondence, etc. 1954-1971
13 Renfrew Fair Speeches
13 Election Speeches (by T.F. Barnet Jr).
.
Box 38 files
RENFREW TEXTILES
1 Building Particulars, 1954
2 Renfrew Syndicate, 1954-1957
3 Renfrew Textiles, Correspondence, 1965-68
4 Agreements, 1967-71
5 Main Yarn Brief, 1965-66
6 Yarn Brief Appendix, 1,2, 1956-67
7 Financial Loss, 1965-67
8 Insurance – Valuation Property, 1967
9 Proposals re Financing, 1967
10 Dobbie Correspondence, 1966-68
11 Financial Statements
12 Financial Statements
13 Election Speeches (by T.F. Barnet Jr).
.
A. BARNET & CO.
Box 39 files
1 J. GEORGE BARNET correspondence
2 A. BARNET & CO.
3 A. BARNET & CO. re DENT
4 A. BARNET & CO. re Memorandum, Data
4A LOVELL C. CARROLL QC.
5 A. BARNET & CO. – Stock>
6 A. BARNET & CO. – Financial Statements
.
TIMBER FILES
7 Davidson Limit
8 Gauthier, J. V., Senneterre
9 Grand Lake Victoria Estimates
10 Limit: Reports
11 Limit Correspondence, maps
12 McLachlin Limits, Algonquin Park (Co1. Strong)
13 Mclachlin Limits, Correspondence, Data
14 McLean, A.J.
14 Pearce Limits
16 Venn, I. Fred
.
Box 40 files
MINING FILES
1 Correspondence, Reports, Calabogie, 1946-48
2 Ayrhart Syndicate Reports
3 Asbestos notes
4 Dome Exploration, Quebec
5 Golden Briar Mines
6 Cadieux Mines
7 Cadieux Mines Reports
8 Cadieux Mines, Option Agreements, etc.
9 Calabogie Asbestos
10 Calabogie-Asbestos property, stockholders list, wills
11 Celestite Mines, Bagot Township
12 Norman B. Davis
13 Demers, Lucien (Reports, maps, etc)
47 St. Francis Xavier St., Room 308, Montreal.
.
Box 41 files
1 Duggan Property
2 Dunlop, J. M. Cunningham
Ventures Mining Co., Toronto, Ont.
3 Falconbridge Nickel Mines, Dr. L.C. Kilborn
4 Mr. Anthony Falzetta, Whitefish Ont.
5 Ferguson, J.C., Cliams Quebec
6 Flourspar
7 Mr. L.F. Gauveau, McAdam Mines
8 Grassett Lake
9 Mr. Tom Hamilton, Madawaska
.
Box 42 files
1 Jacobs
2 Johnson, Late George, Renfrew
3 Kallies & Hughes Property
4 Kerr Addison Mines Ltd., Mr. GLen Hogg
5 Paul Martin Sale.
6 Meleskie Agreement, Molybdenite
7 Mr. M.H. McKenzie, Montreal (Iron Property)
8 Mining data
9 Miscellaneous Mining Papers
10 Mining Properties
11 Mining Recorder
12 Molybdenite Properties
13 McCrae Group, Boston Township
14 O’Donnell Agreements
15 Ontario Securities Commission
.
Box 43 files
1 J.L. Parker, Mining Engineer
2 Mr. S. Pileggi, Missanabie, Ont.
3 Mr. N.M. Rozak
4 Rozak maps, etc.
5 Salem
6 Saddle Reef Gold Mines, Nova Scotia (Alex Jamieson)
7 Schooner Lake
8 Schooner Lake Reports
9 Smith, F. Gordon., Mining Building, University of Toronto
10 Sutton, Walter
11 Thomas, Mr. J.F.
12 Tipper, A.G. (McCrae Claims)
13 Young, Robert (Kenora)
14 Zinc Properties
.
Box 44 Reports on Mining and Timber
Tourist & Travel Renfrew County 1937-1972
.
Box 45 Reports on Mining and Timber
Daily Journals 1927-1931, 1932-1937, 1937-1940
.
Box 46 Scrapbooks (Financial – Potitical)
.
Box 47 Scrapbooks (Personal – Political)
.
Box 48 Miscellaneous letters, clippings
Cash Books 1935-46, 1935-36
List of books from Barnet Collection, accepted by Renfrew Public Library August 1977.
List of books orginally accepted by Renfrew Archives but subsequently returned to executor Jas. MacKillican or Rev. F1oyd McPhee, Presbyterian Church, 1977.
.
GRANT-McVICAR-FERGUSON SECTI0N
Box 49 files
1 McVICAR, GRANT, FERGUSSOIN, RORISON Genealogy.
notes on family genealogies,
greeting cards from A. Douglass Grant 187O’s,
plaque from casket of Malcom Grant who died at 6 months, 6 days;
funeral notices of Henry Ferguson (1881), Ann McLean Ferguson (1888), Allan Grant (1893), Jeannie Grant (1928).
Other family books, MS8-8
.
WILLIAM and MARY (FERGUSON) McVICAR, Pakenham
2 William McVicar, Correspondence, will 1849-1884
3 Mary McVicar, Correspondence, 1877-1888
4 Willian McVicar, Legal document, bills, receipts 1833-1873,
deed E1/2 Lot 19 Con 12 Pakenham, 1833;
deed E1/2 Lot 20 Con 12 with arbitration notices from Brockville and Ottawa Railway Co., 1857, containing scale drawings of the railway right-of-way proposed across land.
copy of lumber sold by Wm. McVicar to Ephren Newland, Montreal 1852
account book, 1850-62 by name of account of money paid employees with rough draft of letter 1863.
receipts, etc.
.
GRANT FAMILY
5 John Grant, grandfather of Mrs. T.F. Barnet:
“Capt. John Grant, his memorandum book, 1834”.
contains receipts from Grant & Rorison 1832
memoranda on various subiects 1834.
.
Allan Grant (father of Mrs. T. F. Barnet Sr.)
6 Correspondence, 1877-1893.
letters received from Hugh Rorison (cousin) 1884, Mrs. Allan Grant (1877-1893), A.S. Grant (son), 1889-1892 Alfred A. Riddell (nephew), 1886.
7 Correspondence re. lumbering, 1887-1889.
letters received from J. Grant and A. Barnet
8 Correspondence and tax papers, Manitoba lands 1880-1890
9 Bills, memoranda, deeds, etc.
10 Allan Grant’s Scottish clan books
.
Box 50 files
Jean Grant, (Mrs. Allan, mother of Mrs. T.F. Sr.)
1 Documents, deeds of house in Renfrew, etc 1891-1905
2 Diaries 1904-1905
3 Correspondence, 1876-1923
4 Assessment notices, Manitoba lands 1882-1897
5 Letters, bills, documents re death of Allan S. Grant 1916
.
Helen Grant Ferguson (sister of Mrs. T.F. Barnet Sr.)
6 Memo book, Correspondence, marriage license, will.
.
Allan S. Grant (brother of Mrs. T.F. Barnet)
7 Correspondence, 1889-1897
8 Miscellaneous family books, etc.
Douglass Grant’s memo book from Quebec (tiny wooden with picture of YMCA building Montreal, 1873, Notre Dame Church), small box of Douqlass Grant 1879.
Allan S. Grant – Kate Greenaway’s Birthday Book for children given in 1884 (with family genealogoical information, Second
Reader, 1885).
A. A. Riddell’s Birthday motto Book (nephew of Mrs A. Grant) with genealogical information – given in 1875.
Patrick Ferguson’s Gaelic Bible, 1785 with births of children 1804-1817
Hattie Spendeow’s Saved Army Songs.
.
PHOTOGRAPHS SECTI0N
.
REFERENCE BOOK SECTI0N
.
FILMS 8MM reels & 35MM slides SECTION
.
F1 #1 1961, A. McNab cottage
#2 1962, Centennial Parade