Family Histories

The following family histories are available at Heritage Renfrew.

Heritage Renfrew Collection of Families Histories
I
indicates a names Index exists and
G
indicates a Gedcom or family tree file exists
. I G FAMILY description
A1 . . Airth Airth history taken from Sergeant Henry Airth’s Family Registry
A2 Y Y Airth & Barr Record of descendants of Sergeant Airth complied by David Barr, son of Sergeant Airth’s eldest daughter Agnes
A3 N Bio Allen A Biography of Adeline Allen by Jana Mossip 1994
A4 Y N Andrews & Allison Descendants of Matthew Henry Andrews and Jane Allison by Fay Bennett Nov 1966
A5 Y N Atkinson The Atkinson Family of Admaston Township by Lynn Friedman
B5 . . Barr David Barr m. Agnes Airth ‘Barr Family of Horton’
B3 . . Barr and Airth Descendants of David Barr and Agnes Airth submitted by Margaret McLaren
B7 Y N Bennett – Griggor Two Generation Register for the James Bennett and Jane Griggor Families of Ross TWP prepared by Fay Bennett
B6 N Bio Berger E Interview Emily Berger by Crystal Patterson 1994
B17 N Bio Bigford Gurt Bigford, a brief by N. Richards, student
B1 . . Black Descendants of William Black prepared by Dean Clayton Black
B16 Y N Blimkie Blimkie Genealogy
B9 Y N Bolgers ‘A Thousand Kin, the Bolgers of Shamrock’ compiled by M. Rory O’Hare Bolger
B11 Y Y Box Genealogy of the Box Family by Mary May Box
B15 . . Brisco Memoirs of James A. and Alice Brisco
B8 Y Y Brown Grosklag Schutt Godtke Lyttle McBride Craig Wilson Descendants prepared by Mae Schutt Craig et al
B12 . . Burchardt/Burkett/Butchard/Burchard/Burchat/Burkey History and Family Tree 1868 – 2002
B14 . . Burchardt/Burkett/Butchard/Burchard/Burchat/Burkey Supplement to the Reunion 1886-1994
B13 . . Burchardt/Burkett/Butchard/Burchard/Burchat/Burkey Reunion 1886-1994
B10 Y Y Burton Burton Ancestry
B2 . Bio Burwell The Biography of Agnes Burwell by Kathryn Mullins 1994
B4 Y N Burwell And Introduction to My Upper Ottawa Valley Roots by Willis Burwell
C5 . . Campbell Ian Lachlan Campbell Marion Isabel Campbell Part 1 Volume 1
C6 . . Campbell Ian Lachlan Campbell Marion Isabel Campbell Part 1 Volume 2
C7 . . Campbell Ian Lachian Campbell Marion Isabel Campbell Part 3 Volume 1
C8 . . Campbell Ian Lachian Campbell Marion Isabel Campbell Part 3 Volume 2
C9 . . Campbell Ian Lachian Campbell Marion Isabel Campbell Part 3 Volume 3
. N N Carr ” Carr Family News” newsletters 1966- 1970
C1 Y Y Cole “The COLES of Ross” by Raymond Beaumont 1979
C10 . . Craig “The Craigs of Arnprior” by Barclay C Craig
C4 Y Y Crozier “As related to me by Beth Plaunt” by Joyce Laird
C3 N N Crozier- Bain William A Crozier and Mary Jane (Bain) Crozier
C11 Y Y Crum (Cram) John Crum and Lilias Glen, Cram Families of White Lake, Arnprior, Renfrew and surrounding areas by Doug Cram 2014
D8 . . Deacon The descendants of Thomas Deacon
D2 . . Dempsey The Ever Present Past A Renfrew County Family 1855 – 2007 Samuel John Dempsey Ida Lucinda Virgin by E Hauschildt
D4 . . Dennison “Descendants of John Dennison from Lake Dore, Fierce family of Wilerforce “
D7 . . Dennison The history of Dennison Family by Lorna Milne
D1 Y Y Dick Peter Dick 1857 – 1933 His Records and His Family
D5 N Bio Dick K Harold Kenneth Dick by Matthew Brydges Feb 23
D9 . . Donahue The Donohue Heritage by Brady Donohue Feb 1994
D3 N Bio Donovan Home Child Ken Donovan translated by Dave Lorente 18/03/91
D6 . . Dubreuil family chart
D10 Y Y Dunbar 162 Years of Dunbars in Canada 1842 – 2004
E1 . . Eady  Robert Eady Sr. Family 1785 1864
E5 . . Eady “The Eady Family of Horton” by D. Skinner
E3 N Bio Edmunds Memories of Jean Edmunds Youth by Kim Sullivan Feb 1994
E4 . . Elliott The Elliot Clan Society
E2 Y N Enright The Descendants of Eugene Enright & Mary Johanna Curran
F2 Y Y Ferguson “Down the Road to Long Ago” The Ferguson Clan 1818-1996 by Glenda Ferguson-Tippins
F5 . . Ferguson Elisha Francis and Margaret Ann Ferguson
F3 Y N Fergusons “The World Book of Fergusons”
F1 . . Fitzpatricks The Fitzpatricks The history of my family by Arthur Fitzpatrick 2001
F4 . . Forans/ Ryans/ Neilans/ Gallaghers/ Kellys/Maloneys/ Sullivans / Dunnigans/ Connollys/O’Connors “When the Roll is Called up Yonder” Opeongo-Sebastopol Founding Families
F6 . . Forester Descendants of Oliver C. Forester
. . . Francis .
. . . Fremont .
G2 . . Gauthier Gauthier Jim Maebelle
G4 . . Gemmill Family of Rev. Dr. John R. Gemmill
. . . Gosklag, Augusta .
G3 N Bio Griese The Life of Clarence Griese by Kelly Humphries/Stacey Strickland Feb 1994
G1 Y N Guest-Dagg Thomas Guest and Elizabeth Dagg complied by Joyce Laird 1995
H2 N Bio Handford Lillian Handford Memoirs by Margo Wilson Feb 1994
H7 Y N Hanniman John and Susanna Hanniman
H5 . . Harrington Gedcom file Peter Harrington
H1 Y N Herbert Family Tree Complied by Larry and Joan Herbert 2005
H4 Y N Hodgins Three Generation Register for the Matthew Hodgins and Sarah Green Family by Fay Bennett Mar 1997
H3 . . Humphries Francis Humphires
H8 . . Hunt The Hunts – Mt. St. Patrick Hunt Family Tree
H6 . . Hunter Hunter Family History 1779 to 1879
J1 . . Johnston Robert Johnston and 1st wife Mary Lowe 2nd wife Rachael Walsh from Lanark County
K1 . . Kiely Kiely Relations
K4 Y Y Kirk Robert Kirk by Donna Saunders & Edward F. Kirk
K5 N Bio Kleinbeil Martha Kleinbeil by Shane Malone Feb 1994
K6 Y Y Kluke Kluke Family History 1995 by Dorothy (Lepack) Rouble
K7 N N Kluke The Kluke Family recorded by Richard J.M. Gauthier Aug 1987
. N N Kluke August Kluke Tree “EXERTS”
K3 Y Y Knight Thomas Knight Family History
K2 Y Y Kobus Kobus Family History by R.C Cobus/P.A Cobus
L9 Y Y Legris Descendants of Joseph Legris
L10 Y Y Legris The Legris of Paris
L2 . . Lepack Lepack Family History 1887- 1988
L14 Y Y Leroux Family Tree Complied by Larry and Joan Herbert 2005
L4 . . Letts “Letts Remember”
L5 . . Letts “Letts Remember” supplement
L1 . . Lindsay Descendants of John Lindsay of Ayrshire Scotland and other related families complied by Terry C. Howard
L12 . . Lipsey Family History MS49-1
L11 . . Lipsey Lipsey family of Mount St. Patrick and Bromley Township
L13 N Bio Litkey The life of Mr. Clarence Litkey by Cari Brown
L6 Y Y Livingston John Livingston of Lanark Village
L8 N Bio Logan G The Life of Gordon Logan by Shilo Raczkowski Feb 1994
L3 . . Lynch A history of our Lynch Family
L7 Y Y Lynch/Maloney A family History by Mary Katherine Toovey (Lynch)
M13 Y Y MacGregors The MacGregors of Douglas
M11 . . MacPherson Ancestral Heritage and Descendant’s A. MacPherson & C. MacMillan
M14 . . Maher Maher (Meagher) family histories MS49 -2
M7 . . Mallard The Families of Joseph Mallard and Margaret Gordon
M17 . . Maloney The genealogy of John Maloney 1819 – 1905 and Deborah Moriarty 1826-1914
M9 Y N Mason & Blackwell Samuel Mason and Elizabeth Seales and Geo Backwell and Susan Dagg, compiled by Joyce Laird 1997
M16 . . Mayhew Maxeux History
M15 Y Y McAllister Sampson Coumbs, Robert Drysdale  & Alexander McAllister Families by Barbara McAllister Long
M4 . . McCallum/Bellan Duncan McCallum and Catherine Bellan
M1 Y Y McCormack Andrew McCormack (1829-1908)
M22 . . McDonough McDonough Genealogy 1809 1995 compiled and edited by Jo McDonough
M6 Y Y McDougall Family Group Records for Alexander McDougall 1809-1860 and John McDougall 1804-1850 by Barbara Paterson
M18 . . McLaren McLaren History Book
M19 N Bio McLaren McLaren Jean
M20 . . McLaren John McLaren
M23 Y Y McLaren Descendents of Malcolm McLaren 1804 and Ann Campbell 1804
M24 Y Y McLaughlin McLaughlin Family Tree
M8 Y Y Mcleod Descendants of Donald C. Mcleod c.1810-c.1889 prepared by Dean Clayton Black
M21 . . McMullen William McMullen and Mary Jane Shields family of Renfrew County prepared by Fay Bennett
M5 . . Meilleur Meilleur N. excepts from a book
M3 . . Miller/Goodman Alexander Miller and Janet Goodman
M12 . . Moreau Moreau phone numbers
M10 . . Munhall Descendants of Thomas Munhall
M2 . . Murphy Murphy Family of Admaston Township
O1 . . O’Brien M.J. O’Brien and Descendants & family history
O2 . . O’Gorman “O’Gorman Family of County Clare, Ireland “
P1 . . Peever Peevers from Ireland to Renfrew County by Joyce Laird 1995
P2 . . Plaunt “The Plaunt Family of Renfrew” by Bruce W. Taylor
P3 . . Plaunt “The House Where I Was Born” by Mary Campbell Plaunt
R3 . . Rankin Rankin Family Tree
R6 Y Y Reid “The Reid Genealogy” by Alice McLaren 1972
R12 . . Reid Pedigree Chart from Dorothy Mooney
R4 Y Y Roach “The First Generation of Roaches in Canada” James and Sarah Roach – Canadians of Irish Ancestery by Lacey Roach
R5 Y Y Roach-Jeffrey Ancestor Chart compiled by Kathleen Nelson
R1 . . Rochester The Rochester Family by Lloyd D. Rochester
R7 . . Roffey “Roffey Family Tree 1790-2000” James Henry and Jane Roffey
R10 . . Ross Descendants of John Mottat Ross
R11 . . Ross Index of Descendents of William Ross and Mary Graham by Emily Hazelton
R8 Y Y Rousselle – Fremont Joseph Rousselle and Lucy Fremont Their Antecedents and Descendants by Gordon A. Bean Jr.
R9 . . Rouselle Joseph Emerie Rouselle and Lucie Fremont MS 47
R2 . . Russell Russell Family Heraldic Interpretation
S3 Y Y Scott “The Scott Family of Admaston” by John B. Steele
S8 Y Y Sheedy “The Sheedy Saga” an abridged version by F Sheedy R Corrigan
S5 N Bio Sinclair 92 Years of Living Hazel Sinclair
S2 Y Y Smith – Putman Descendants of James Smith and Abigail Putman researched by Alice McLaren 1973
S6 Y N Smith Two Generation Register for the Robert Robertson Smith & Elizabeth  Callaghan Family of Wilberforce and Bromley Townships Renfrew County
S4 . . Snedden “The Snedden Saga” from Lanarkshire to Lanark County
S9 . . Stanzel Joseph Stanzel 1788-1884 Sarah Gale 1830- Ann Eynouf 1792-1871
S1 N Bio Stewart Francis Stewart by Shannon O’Brien
S7 Y Y Stewart – McGregor Eighty years of Memories in Renfrew County by R.A. Stewart
T1 N Bio Thompson Way back When Lawrence Thompson by Kate Scott
T2 . . Thompson Family Tree of Alexander and Christina (Nee Thomson) Thompson by William & G. Thompson
W3 . . Wall The John Wall Family From the Town of Cloughjordan North Tipperary Ireland to the Ottawa Valley by Lois Nuth
W1 Y N Wallace “A visit out Home” The Story of the Wallace family of Bagot 1842 – 2003 by Lois Dick
W2 N Bio Whalen “87 Years and Counting” of John Whalen by Paul Haaima
W4 . . Wierkus .